
Best Malaysian Food - DREAM COME TRUE Tempoyak (Fermented Durian Curry) with Padu Beb
video description
Date: 2019-08-19
Related videos
Comments and reviews: 10
bram syamith
Indonesia punya lebih dari 700 suku bangsa, Berapa suku bangsa yang kalian Punya hai Malaysia? Saya sebagai orang indonesia saya bisa berbahasa indonesia, jawa, sunda dan batak serta sedikit hok kien. Indonesia banyak terdapat masakan cina karena banyak pendatang2 cina di indonesia, tapi tidak pernah sekalipun kami mengatakan bahwa budaya, masakan dan bahasa cina adalah MILIK INDONESIA dan budaya indonesia. Tapi mereka tetap melestarikan budaya mereka di indonesia. Dan mereka bebas sertq berhak melakukan hal tersebut. Demikian juga kalian malaysia, berapa suku bangsa yang ada pada kalian? Hai tukang klaim. ? Aceh hanya ada di indonesia, batak hanya ada di indonesia, jawa hanya ada di indonesia, sunda hanya ada di indonesia, bali hanya ada di indonesia, maluku ada di indonesia, flores hanya ada di indonesia, madura hanya ada di indonesia, nias hanya ada di indonesia, toraja hanya ada di indonesia, dll. Jika ada beberapa orang dari suku bangsa kami yang pindah ke negaramu bukan berarti budaya mereka menjadi MILIKMU. Tapi mereka melestarikan budaya nenek moyang mereka dari indonesia di negaramu. Hai malaysia, negaramu adalah negara yang miskin dengan budaya dan suku bangsa. Kekayaan negaramu dalam hal budaya tidak ada apa2nya dibandingkan dengan indonesia. Jadi, mulailah belajar merasa MALU terhadap dirimu sendiri.
reply
Indonesia punya lebih dari 700 suku bangsa, Berapa suku bangsa yang kalian Punya hai Malaysia? Saya sebagai orang indonesia saya bisa berbahasa indonesia, jawa, sunda dan batak serta sedikit hok kien. Indonesia banyak terdapat masakan cina karena banyak pendatang2 cina di indonesia, tapi tidak pernah sekalipun kami mengatakan bahwa budaya, masakan dan bahasa cina adalah MILIK INDONESIA dan budaya indonesia. Tapi mereka tetap melestarikan budaya mereka di indonesia. Dan mereka bebas sertq berhak melakukan hal tersebut. Demikian juga kalian malaysia, berapa suku bangsa yang ada pada kalian? Hai tukang klaim. ? Aceh hanya ada di indonesia, batak hanya ada di indonesia, jawa hanya ada di indonesia, sunda hanya ada di indonesia, bali hanya ada di indonesia, maluku ada di indonesia, flores hanya ada di indonesia, madura hanya ada di indonesia, nias hanya ada di indonesia, toraja hanya ada di indonesia, dll. Jika ada beberapa orang dari suku bangsa kami yang pindah ke negaramu bukan berarti budaya mereka menjadi MILIKMU. Tapi mereka melestarikan budaya nenek moyang mereka dari indonesia di negaramu. Hai malaysia, negaramu adalah negara yang miskin dengan budaya dan suku bangsa. Kekayaan negaramu dalam hal budaya tidak ada apa2nya dibandingkan dengan indonesia. Jadi, mulailah belajar merasa MALU terhadap dirimu sendiri.
reply
nasiha mohamad
Hi mark. Happy to see you enjoying our Malaysia food. Next time if you visit Temerloh again, please visit Pak Usop restaurant, it is located at the food court besides Sungai Pahang. I am sure if you ask local people absolutely they will recommend you this place, Pak Usop restaurant. If you visit Negeri Sembilan please try masak lemak cili api. If you go to Kedah, please try Kak Yang Gulai Termenung, which is located in Kuala Kedah. Enjoy your trip with your family and welcome to Malaysia, truly Asia
reply
Hi mark. Happy to see you enjoying our Malaysia food. Next time if you visit Temerloh again, please visit Pak Usop restaurant, it is located at the food court besides Sungai Pahang. I am sure if you ask local people absolutely they will recommend you this place, Pak Usop restaurant. If you visit Negeri Sembilan please try masak lemak cili api. If you go to Kedah, please try Kak Yang Gulai Termenung, which is located in Kuala Kedah. Enjoy your trip with your family and welcome to Malaysia, truly Asia
reply
Kirsikka L
I think most people feel personally connected to Mark & when special guests come it's fine. But when new Joel, nervous & awkwardly trys to fit in it make many defensive about change to the intimate arrangement we thought we had and could count on, our loyalty tested. I think the more we get to know Joel & he relaxes into finding his own groove most will become o. k. with the change. Change is hard in any relationship. Thanks for all the hard work everyone puts into the making of the video's
reply
I think most people feel personally connected to Mark & when special guests come it's fine. But when new Joel, nervous & awkwardly trys to fit in it make many defensive about change to the intimate arrangement we thought we had and could count on, our loyalty tested. I think the more we get to know Joel & he relaxes into finding his own groove most will become o. k. with the change. Change is hard in any relationship. Thanks for all the hard work everyone puts into the making of the video's
reply
Lex Barringer
Well, fresh durian to me smelled and tasted like rotten onions. Perhaps with it being fermented it would improve the smell and taste? If you haven't tried something that looks like a durian but is from a different plant species entirely, give jackfruit a try. Warning about the jackfruit, you'll need to oil up a knife when you pull the pods out and cut the flesh of the fruit, it's really sticky and sweet, a perfectly ripe jackfruit is way more sweet than the best mango.
reply
Well, fresh durian to me smelled and tasted like rotten onions. Perhaps with it being fermented it would improve the smell and taste? If you haven't tried something that looks like a durian but is from a different plant species entirely, give jackfruit a try. Warning about the jackfruit, you'll need to oil up a knife when you pull the pods out and cut the flesh of the fruit, it's really sticky and sweet, a perfectly ripe jackfruit is way more sweet than the best mango.
reply
Norlia Yusof
you r just mad mark wiens. just the smell of durian is enough to drive the tourists a millions miles away. now you are telling them fermented durian curry is the best food in the world you are a champion if you can convince the rest of the world. but no convincing required for us Malaysians. we know these secrets all along come up with more food from malaysia ok
reply
you r just mad mark wiens. just the smell of durian is enough to drive the tourists a millions miles away. now you are telling them fermented durian curry is the best food in the world you are a champion if you can convince the rest of the world. but no convincing required for us Malaysians. we know these secrets all along come up with more food from malaysia ok
reply
Derek Douglas
Glad you are in durian heaven, Mark. I personally ignore the juvenile, negative comments by bullies. Youtube and other social media is a little like high school. There are always those immature, attention seeking trolls ready to inflame and criticize others. You can be certain, a self-respecting adult will never act in this manner.
reply
Glad you are in durian heaven, Mark. I personally ignore the juvenile, negative comments by bullies. Youtube and other social media is a little like high school. There are always those immature, attention seeking trolls ready to inflame and criticize others. You can be certain, a self-respecting adult will never act in this manner.
reply
kits kitten
I have been following you for a long time and watched you eating many, many different foods but have never seen you enjoying anything so much as the fermented durian curry. You truly looked like you were in food heaven, I dont know anyone who enjoys their work as much as you, good on you mark, keep eating, your fan from Australia
reply
I have been following you for a long time and watched you eating many, many different foods but have never seen you enjoying anything so much as the fermented durian curry. You truly looked like you were in food heaven, I dont know anyone who enjoys their work as much as you, good on you mark, keep eating, your fan from Australia
reply
Zaid Nor
You such very cool & nice guy. i was from pahang malaysia. patin tempoyak is my favourite food all time. BUT not all malaysia love it especially mywife. she never it tempoyak before married with me. normally all people from south country in Malaysia, they NOT eat tempoyak. very proud off you mark.
reply
You such very cool & nice guy. i was from pahang malaysia. patin tempoyak is my favourite food all time. BUT not all malaysia love it especially mywife. she never it tempoyak before married with me. normally all people from south country in Malaysia, they NOT eat tempoyak. very proud off you mark.
reply
Nur Kaseh Jewellery
Hi Mark. fyi, not only tempoyak is the best in Pahang. you can try Gulai Asam Rong made from rubber tree seed, super hot spicy, with fresh fish and local vege inside. very popular in Jerantut and Taman Negara (Pahang National Park. you should try n enjoy it
reply
Hi Mark. fyi, not only tempoyak is the best in Pahang. you can try Gulai Asam Rong made from rubber tree seed, super hot spicy, with fresh fish and local vege inside. very popular in Jerantut and Taman Negara (Pahang National Park. you should try n enjoy it
reply
AnimeNox
Just out of curiosity, what are the leafy veggies that Mark is eating at 5: 28? One of the bundles looks like basil? I guess I'm just surprised that he was chowing down like they were veggies and dip because I picture more like carrots rather than a leafy green.
reply
Just out of curiosity, what are the leafy veggies that Mark is eating at 5: 28? One of the bundles looks like basil? I guess I'm just surprised that he was chowing down like they were veggies and dip because I picture more like carrots rather than a leafy green.
reply
Add a review, comment
Other channel videos















